The NACTA Distinguished Educator Award recognizes meritorious service to NACTA
and to higher education through teaching, educational research,
and/or administration.
 
Nominee must be a current or retired NACTA member and have ten or more years of service to higher education.
Nominations will be accepted from any NACTA member; Materials must be sub-mitted to the Chair of the
Distinguished Educator Award Committee by the published deadline; The NACTA Executive Committee,
which serves as the     Distinguished Educator Award Committee, re-views the nomination materials at
the NACTA Fall Executive Committee meeting and selects the recipient(s).
 
This award, administered by the NACTA Executive Committee, consists of Life membership in NACTA and a plaque
to be presented at the annual conference.
Year Recipient Institution
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
Jean A. Bertrand
Charles M. Kinoshita
Laurie Kramer
Mike Mullen
Ronald Hanson
Edwin Miller
Foy Mills Jr
Frank Robinson
Jean Gleichsner
James Wangberg
Steven S. Waller
James R. McKenna
Wayne L Banwart
Kevin J. Donnelly
Rick Parker
Linda C. Martin
Larry Erpelding
Jimmy Cheek
L.H. Newcomb
Kenneth L. Esbenshade
Harley W. Foutch
Graham A. Jones
R. Kirby Barrick
Don M. Edwards
Marvin E. Oetting
Larry J. Connor
John M. White
Joseph J. Jen
W. Anson Elliot
Thomas J. Lindahl
Gerry L. Posler
Marion E. Ensminger
Detroy E. Green
Robert M. McGuire
James Mortensen
G. M. "Mike" Jenkinson
James L. Oblinger
David J. Mugler
Robert C. Sorensen
Charles E. Stufflebeam
Thomas M. Sutherland
Ted E. Hartung
John R. Campbell
Lee W. Doyen
E. Grant Moody
J. Wayland Bennett
Robert R. Shrode
H. Bradford Craig
Russell L. Miller
Hal B. Barker
A.W. "Tom" Burger
Franklin E. Eldridge
Jack C. Everly
J. Keith Justice
Frank R. Carpenter
Thomas J. Stanly
O.J. Burger
Edward C. Frederick
Paul E. Sanford
Darrell S. Metcalfe
Robert A Alexander
Robert D. Seif
Murray A. Brown
G. Carl Schowengerdt
John A. Wright
Clemson University
University of Hawaii
University of Illinois
North Carolina State University
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Oklahoma State University
Abilene Christian University
University of Alberta
Fort Hays State University
University of Wyoming
University of Nebraska
VPI & State University
University of Illinois
Kansas State University
Rupert, Idaho
Oklahoma State University
Kansas State University
University of Florida
The Ohio State University
North Carolina State University
Middle Tennessee State University
University of Saskatchewan
University of Illinois
University of Nebraska
College of the Ozarks
University of Florida
Virginia Tech
Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
Southwest Missouri State University
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Kansas State University
Agriservices Foundation
Iowa State University
State University of New York
Pennsylvania State University
University of Guelph
North Carolina State University
Kansas State University
University of Nebraska
Southwest Missouri State University
Colorado State University
University of Nebraska
Oklahoma State University
Cloud County Community College
Arizona State University
Texas Tech University
University of Tennessee
North Carolina State University
Louisiana State University
Louisiana State University
University of Illinois
University of Nebraska
University of Illinois
Abilene Christian University
Kansas State University
Stephen F. Austin State University
Cal State University-Fresno
University of Minnesota-Waseca
Kansas State University
University of Arizona
Middle Tennessee State University
University of Illinois
Sam Houston State University
Southeast Missouri State College
Louisiana Polytechnic Institute

Website CHS logo Homepage

Go to top

wheat field 28