SHARE

facebook icon

twitter icon

Pinterest 5 icon

2017 NACTA Judging Conference, “Little Apple, Big Opportunities”

NACTA Judging Conference 2017KSU save the date CROPPED

The College of Agriculture at Kansas State University invites all NACTA member schools to participate in the 2017 NACTA Judging Conference.  It will be held April 6-8, 2017, on the K-State campus located in the Manhattan, KS, the “Little Apple”.  Come join us and allow your students to participate in some “big opportunities” for experiential learning.  We are planning contests in the following 13 content areas:  Ag Communications, Agribusiness, Computer Applications, Crops, Dairy Judging, Equine Management, Horticulture, Knowledge Bowl, Livestock Judging, Livestock Management, Meat Judging, Precision Agriculture, and Soil Judging. 

 

Individual contest rules, the registration link, hotel information and the contest schedule can all be found at the conference website: http://www.ag.k-state.edu/nacta/.  Registration will be managed by K-State Conference Services and the registration link will be live by January 15.  Registration for intended contests and number of participants in each contest will be due by March 1.  Individual contestant names do not need to be provided at registration.  Remember, to be eligible for participation, schools must be institutional NACTA members. 

 

Please join us in April where it will be rangeland burning season in the Flint Hills of Kansas and provide your students with an opportunity to light their competitive fires in their favorite agricultural contest areas. 

 
Conference Contact:
Kevin Donnelly
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

You may download a copy of the contest results summary below or follw the provided link for a comlete list of results.

Contest Results Summary (PDF)

Contest Results Summary (Excel)

View complete results here. 

NACTA 2017 - Kansas State University - Summary of Results

2 Year - Agribusiness
1 Team Northeast
2 Team Black Hawk
3 Team Nebraska College Tech Ag
1 Ind Justin Lee Northeast
2 Ind Alyssa Novak Nebraska College Tech Ag
3 Ind Trevin Foltz Northeast
4 Ind Ben Frisch Northeast
5 Ind Jordyn Sills Black Hawk
1 Case Study Northeast (Team)
1 Exam Justin Lee Northeast
4 Year - Agribusiness
1 Team Murray State University
2 Team Iowa State University
3 Team Univ Wisconsin-Platteville
1 Ind Riley Arthur Iowa State University
2 Ind Amanda Stingle UW-Platteville
3 Ind Caleb Brannon Murray State University
4 Ind Chandler Christian Murray State University
5 Ind Shelby Clark Minnesota Crookston
5 Ind Becky Suchy Minnesota Crookston
1 Case Study Iowa State (Team)
1 Exam Riley Arthur Iowa State
2 Year - Ag Communications
1 Team Black Hawk
2 Team Crowder College
3 Team Nebraska College Tech Ag
1 Ind Kiley Elder Black Hawk
2 Ind Hannah Burgin Crowder
3 Ind Katy Hawkins Black Hawk
4 Ind Madelaine Giebler Crowder
5 Ind Rachel Dathe Nebraska College Tech Ag
1 Practicum Black Hawk (Team)
1 Editing Madelaine Giebler Crowder
1 Exam Kiley Elder Black Hawk
4 Year - Ag Communications
1 Team Murray State University
2 Team NW Missouri State Univ
3 Team West Texas A&M
1 Ind Kaycie Timm West Texas A&M
2 Ind Carly Donsbach Texas A&M
3 Ind Kord Davis West Texas A&M
4 Ind Marcie Eggers NW Missouri State Univ
5 Ind Nate Hammers Iowa State
1 Practicum Murray State (Team)
1 Editing Kaycie Timm West Texas A&M
1 Exam Kaycie Timm West Texas A&M
2- Computers
1 Team Ellsworth Community College
2 Team Black Hawk College
3 Team Crowder College
1 Ind Alyssa Novak Nebraska College Tech Ag
2 Ind Logan Torrance Black Hawk
3 Ind Dalton Humphrey Black Hawk
4 Ind Megan Homolka Hutchinson
5 Ind Justin Hoben Black Hawk
4- Computers
1 Team Fort Hays State
2 Team Iowa State
3 Team Minnesota Crookston
1 Ind Geordan Hanson  Iowa State
2 Ind Ethan Ziegler Fort Hays State
3 Ind Caleb Brannon  Murray State
4 Ind Hunter Hewitt Fort Hays State
5 Ind Ruth Hoversten Minnesota Crookston
2 Year - Equine Management
1 Team Ellsworth Community College
2 Team Black Hawk
3 Team Crowder College
1 Ind Katy Hawkins Black Hawk
2 Ind Autumn Bright Ellsworth
3 Ind Alyssa Gustas Black Hawk
4 Ind Dalton Humphrey  Black Hawk
5 Ind Rebekah Hart Ellsworth
1 Lab Practical Ellsworth (Team)
1 Identification Katy Hawkins Black Hawk
1 Exam Katy Hawkins Black Hawk
4 Year - Equine Management
1 Team Minnesota Crookston
2 Team NW Missouri St
3 Team -------
1 Ind Samantha Holcomb Minnesota Crookston
2 Ind Taylor Clinton NW Missouri St
3 Ind Dakota Tilleraas Minnesota Crookston
4 Ind Taylor Storhoff Minnesota Crookston
5 Ind Sarah Hughes Minnesota Crookston
1 Lab Practical Minn Crookston (Team)
1 Identification Samantha Holcomb Minnesota Crookston
1 Exam Samantha Holcomb Minnesota Crookston
2 Year - Dairy
1 Team Hutchinson
2 Team Nebraska College Tech Ag
3 Team Crowder College
1 Ind Nathan Lashlev Nebraska College Tech Ag
2 Ind Madelaine Giebler Crowder
3 Ind Cody Lafrentz Hutchinson
4 Ind Braden Wilke Nebraska College Tech Ag
5 Ind Cody Boden Hutchinson
1 Reasons Cody Lafrentz Hutchinson
2 Reasons Cody Boden Hutchinson
3 Reasons Madelaine Giebler Crowder
4 Year - Dairy
1 Team Minnesota Crookston
2 Team College of the Ozarks
3 Team -----
1 Ind Malia Martin Minnesota Crookston
2 Ind Krysta Demolee Minnesota Crookston
3 Ind Jody Wing College of the Ozarks
4 Ind Jbrret Horn College of the Ozarks
5 Ind Jessica Crawley College of the Ozarks
1 Reasons Malia Martin Minnesota Crookston
2 Reasons Krysta Demolee Minnesota Crookston
3 Reasons Jody Wing College of the Ozarks
2 Year - Soils
1 Team Black Hawk College
2 Team Eastern Oklahoma State College
3 Team Ivy Tech Wabash Valley
1 Ind Blake Hall Black Hawk
2 Ind Lindsey Bluhm Black Hawk
3 Ind Alec Lester Black Hawk
4 Ind Tyler Dorsey Black Hawk
5 Ind Mark Delisle Eastern Oklahoma
High Pit 1 Blake Hall Black Hawk
High Pit 2 Tyler Dorsey Black Hawk
High Pit 3 Blake Hall Black Hawk
High Pit 4 Blake Hall Black Hawk
4 Year - Soils
1 Team Purdue University
2 Team Iowa State University
3 Team University of Wisconsin-Platteville
1 Ind Jacob Burke Purdue University
2 Ind Stefan Swenson University of Minnesota
3 Ind Danny Brummel Iowa State University
4 Ind Dakota Westphal Purdue University
5 Ind Zach Perry Western Kentucky University
High Pit 1 Stefan Swenson University of Minnesota
High Pit 2 Josh McDanel Iowa State University
High Pit 3 Emily Schalla Univ Wisconsin-River Falls
High Pit 4 Brian Snyder Minnesota Crookston
2 Year - Crops
1 Team Nebraska College Tech Ag
2 Team Hutchinson Community College
3 Team Northeast Community College
1 Ind John Paul Kain Nebraska College Tech Ag
2 Ind Vincent Jones Nebraska College Tech Ag
3 Ind Maggie Brunmeier Nebraska College Tech Ag
4 Ind Nathaniel Dick Hutchinson 
5 Ind Jacob Krings Northeast
1 Lab Practical John Paul Kain Nebraska College Tech Ag
1 ID John Paul Kain Nebraska College Tech Ag
1 Math Maggie Brunmeier Nebraska College Tech Ag
1 Exam John Paul Kain Nebraska College Tech Ag
4 Year - Crops
1 Team Iowa State University
2 Team Oklahoma Panhandle State
3 Team University of Nebraska-Lincoln
1 Ind Derrick Hoodjer Iowa State University
2 Ind Lauren Schwarck Iowa State University
3 Ind Kyle Bates Iowa State University
4 Ind Ashlyn Kessler Iowa State University
5 Ind Robin Muenzenberger University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1 Lab Practical Lauren Schwarck Iowa State University
1 ID Derrick Hoodjer Iowa State University
1 Math Jon Jahnke University of Nebraska-Lincoln
1 Exam Kyle Bates Iowa State University
2 Year - Precision Ag
1 Team Nebraska College Tech Ag
2 Team Northeast Community College
3 Team Parkland College
1 Ind Aaron Bruihler Ellsworth Community College
2 Ind Vincent Jones Nebraska College Tech Ag
3 Ind Chance Marcotte Parkland Community College
4 Ind John Paul Kain Nebraska College Tech Ag
5 Ind Jon Meis Northeast Community College
1 Plant Aaron Bruihler Ellsworth Community College
1 Spray Jon Meis Northeast Community College
1 Harvest John Paul Kain Nebraska College Tech Ag
1 Analyze Ellie Raup Parkland Community College
4 Year - Precision Ag
1 Team Iowa State University
2 Team University of Nebraska -Lincoln
3 Team The Ohio State University
1 Ind Eric Coddington Iowa State University
2 Ind Cody Fischer Oklahoma Panhandle State University
3 Ind Ethan Ziegler Fort Hays State University
4 Ind Tim Riessen Iowa State University
5 Ind Justin Haerr The Ohio State University
1 Plant Eric Coddington Iowa State University
1 Spray Cody Fischer Oklahoma Panhandle State University
1 Harvest Eric Coddington Iowa State University
1 Analyze Eric Coddington Iowa State University
2 Year - Livestock
1 Team Butler Community College
2 Team Hutchinson Community College
3 Team Black Hawk Community College
1 Ind Cade Hibdon Butler Community College
2 Ind Austin Walta  Lakeland College
3 Ind Ryan Gifford Butler Community College
4 Ind Tanner Barnes  Butler Community College
5 Ind Blake Hopkins  Hutchinson Community College
1 Reasons Adrian Austin  Lincoln Land College
1 Beef Cade Hibdon Butler Community College
1 Swine Adrian Austin  Lincoln Land College
1 Sheep/Goats Samuel Lawrence  Illinois Central College
4 Year - Livestock 
1 Team Fort Hays State University
2 Team College of the Ozarks
3 Team Minnesota Crookston
1 Ind Michael Dix Fort Hays State University
2 Ind Mariah Beikman Fort Hays State University
3 Ind Abby Baker Fort Hays State University
4 Ind Chania Hoffman College of the Ozarks
5 Ind Derek Pratt Minnesota Crookston
1 Reasons Michael Dix Fort Hays State University
1 Beef Chania Hoffman College of the Ozarks
1 Swine Michael Dix Fort Hays State University
1 Sheep/Goats Michael Dix Fort Hays State University
2 Year - Livestock Management
1 Team Hutchinson Community College 
2 Team Black Hawk
3 Team Eastern Oklahoma
1 Ind Mindy Cook Hutchinson
2 Ind Katie Miller Black Hawk
3 Ind Alyssa Gustus Black Hawk
4 Ind Blake Hopkins Hutchinson
5 Ind Stetson Bryson Black Hawk
1 ID Alyssa Gustus Black Hawk
1 Exam Mindy Cook Hutchinson
1 Problem Set Mindy Cook Hutchinson
4 Year - Livestock Management
1 Team Iowa State
2 Team Minnesota Crookston
3 Team Fort Hays State University
1 Ind Tim Riessen Iowa State
2 Ind Becky Suchy Minnesota Crookston
3 Ind Geordan Hanson Iowa State
4 Ind Ellen Dauphinais Minnesota Crookston
5 Ind Trevin Kennedy Iowa State
1 ID Tim Riessen Iowa State
1 Exam Ellen Dauphinais Minnesota Crookston
1 Problem Set Becky Suchy Minnesota Crookston
2 Year - Horticulture
1 Team Black Hawk
2 Team Houston Community College
3 Team Hutchinson Community College
1 Ind Logan Hylton Houston Community College
2 Ind Andrea Burkhardt  Nebraska College Tech Ag
3 Ind John Pordon Black Hawk
4 Ind Mariah Poindexter  Crowder College
5 Ind Justin Ward Hutchinson
4 Year - Horticulture
1 Team Iowa State University
2 Team Minnesota Crookston
3 Team -------
1 Ind Derick Perkins Iowa State 
2 Ind Lauren Schwarck Iowa State 
3 Ind Ashlyn Kessler Iowa State 
4 Ind Becky Suchy Minnesota Crookston
5 Ind Heidi Shol Minnesota Crookston
2 Year - Meats
1 Team Garden City Community College
2 Team Fort Scott Community College
3 Team Black Hawk
1 Ind Leah Parsons Garden City
2 Ind Eddie Davilla Garden City
3 Ind Kyle Abernathy Garden City
4 Ind Stephanie Dill Fort Scott
5 Ind Jarrod Halphen Eastern Oklahoma
1 Retail ID Austin Brown Garden City
1 Placing/Questions Eddie Davilla Garden City
1 Beef Grading Leah Parsons Garden City
4 Year - Meats
1 Team Iowa State University
2 Team College of the Ozarks
3 Team NW Missouri State University
1 Ind William Robert Texas A&M-Kingsville
2 Ind Alex Conover Iowa State
3 Ind Carl Frame Iowa State
4 Ind Lucas Burchfield College of the Ozarks
5 Ind Jake Cartwright College of the Ozarks
1 Retail ID William Robert Texas A&M-Kingsville
1 Placing/Questions Alex Conover Iowa State
1 Beef Grading Alex Conover Iowa State
2 Year -Knowledge Bowl
 1st Team Nebraska College Tech Ag
Katharine Schudel
Braden Wilke
Andrea Burkhardt
John Paul Kain
Wade Vallery
 2nd Team Hutchinson Community College
Hadley Schotte
Caitlin Dreher
Trent Pauly
Justin Ward
 3rd Team Southeast Community College
Garret Pollard
Damon Smith
Alex Voichoskie
Chase Nordhues
 
4- Knowledge Bowl
 1st Team Iowa State University
Derek Hoodjer
Lauren Schwarck
Ashlyn Kessler
Kyle Bates
Trevin Kennedy
2nd Team West Texas A&M
Drew Thompson
Zane Jenkins
Sadler Pinkerton
Jacob Richburg
Brennen George
 3rd Team University of Nebraska – Lincoln
Cody McClellan
Blake Anderson
Jonathan Jahnke
Bryant Biskup

Collin Thompson

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Go to top

wheat field 28