The NACTA Teaching Scholar Award (previously called the Regional Outstanding Teacher Award) is presented to a maximum of 1% of the NACTA membership body.  These individuals should demonstrate a heavier commitment to NACTA since earning the Teacher Fellow Award (now called the NACTA Educator Award) and be clear about their involvement with NACTA, the NACTA Journal, and our NACTA annual conference. 

Teachers seeking this award should also demonstrate a teaching influence beyond their own campus.

Central
Awards not given every year.
 Year  Recipient  Institution
2019  Emily Buck
 Laura White
 Dean Winward
 The Ohio State University
 New Mexico State University
 Southern Utah University
2018  Lisa Burgoon
 Elizabeth Karcher
 Lurline Marsh
 Pamala Morris
 T. Grady Roberts
 Tracy Rutherford

 University of Illinois
 Purdue University
 University of Maryland, Eastern Shore
 Purdue University
 University of Florida
 Texas A&M University

2017  Alan C. Hansen
 Brain Whitaker
 University of Illinois-Urbana, Champaign
 University of Findlay, Ohio
2016  Wendy Dahl
 Stephen Devadoss
 Brian Myers
 Deb VanOverbeke
 University of Illinois
 University of Idaho
 University of Florida
 Oklahoma State University

2015  Soo-Yeun Lee
 Leslie Edgar

 David Jones

 Kimberly Moore
 University of Illinois
 University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

 North Carolina State University

 University of Florida
2014  Cheryl Wachenheim
 Kimberly Moore
 North Dakota State University
 University of Florida
2013  Cynthia Haynes  Iowa State University
2012  Curtis Ray Youngs  Iowa State University
2011  Ann Marie VanDerZanden  Iowa State University
2010  Walter Hurley  University of Illinois
2009  Tom R. Carr  University of Illinois
2008  Richard P. Waldren  University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2007  Bonnie S. Walters  University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2006  Prasanta K. Kalita  University of Illinois, Urbana
2005  Shelly Schmidt  University of Illinois
2004
2003
2002
2001
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
 Darrel J. Kesler
 Robert M. Skirvin
 Cleora J. D`Arcy
 Wayne L. Banwart
 Robert J. Stephenson
 Ronald J. Hanson
 Jamie M. Cano
 Andrew Barkley
 Linda C. Martin
 Dennis R. Brink
 Danny E. Terry
 John W. Slocombe
 Mary L. Albrecht
 Larry E. Erpelding, Jr.
 Lowell E. Moser
 Anne Johnson
 Michael E. Dikeman
 Bryan W. Schurle
 Earl E. Baugher
 John C. Shickluna
 Darrell A. Miller
 Gerry L. Posler
 Thomas L. Frey
 Donald M. Elkins
 Robert C. Sorensen
University of Illinois
 University of Illinois
 University of Illinois
 University of Illinois
 Fort Hays State University
 University of Nebraska - Lincoln
 Ohio State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 University of Nebraska - Lincoln
 Central Missouri State Univ.
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 University of Nebraska - Lincoln
 University of Nebraska - Lincoln
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Michigan State University
 University of Illinois
 Kansas State University
 University of Illinois
 Southern Illinois University
 University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Eastern  
Awards not given every year.
Year Recipient  Institution
 2018  Elizabeth Karcher
 Pamala V. Morris
 Lurline Marsh
 Purdue University
 Purdue University

 University of Maryland, Eastern Shore
 2017  Brian Whitaker  University of Findlay
 2012  Susie Whittington  The Ohio State University
 2010  Mark A. Russell  Purdue University
 2009  Rama Radhakrishna  Penn State University
 2008  Rodney Gilbert  Delaware Valley College
2001  Allen P. Zimmerman  The Ohio State University
1995  Douglas Goodale  SUNY-Cobbleskill, NY
1994  David Hall  Penn State University
1992  Edgar P. Yoder,  Penn State University
1991  Frederick R. Hofsaess  Delaware Valley College, PA
1990  John W. Slocombe  Kansas State University
1988  Craig Hill  Delaware Valley College, PA
1984  Julian Prudeanu  Delaware Valley College, PA
1982  Edwin D. Carpenter  University of Connecticut
1980  David Blumenfield  Delaware Valley College, PA
1979  Robert M. McGuire  SUNY-Cobbleskill, NY
1977  Paul R. Shellenberger  Penn State University
Southern
Awards not given every year.
Year  Recipient  Institution
2019  Dean Winward  Southern Utah University
2018  T. Grady Roberts
 Tracy Rutherford
 University of Florida
 Texas A&M University
2016  Wendy Dahl
 Brian Myers

 Deb VanOverbeke
 University of Florida
 University of Florida

 Oklahoma State University
2015  Leslie Edgar
 David Jones

 Nicole Stedman
 University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
 North Carolina State University

 University of Florida
2014  Kimberly Moore  University of Florida
2013  Stanley Kelley  Sam Houston State University, TX
2011  Jeannette A. Moore  North Carolina State University
2010  Thomas Kuzmic  Oklahoma State University
2009  W. Stephen Damron  Oklahoma State University
2008  Ricky W. Telg  University of Florida
2007  Shelly Peper Sitton  Oklahoma State University
2006  David S. Buchanan  Oklahoma State University
2005 Jeff Hattey  Oklahoma State University
2004 Michael T. Olexa  University of Florida
2003 Douglas C. Needham  Oklahoma State University
2002 Rick D. Rudd  University of Florida
2001 Arnold W. Oltmans  North Carolina State University
2000  Douglas A. Pals  Oklahoma State University
1997  Foy Mills, Jr  Abilene Christian University, TX
1996  Don Hall  University of Florida
1995  Keith J. Karnok  University of Georgia, Athens
1994  Laurie Stenberg Nichols  University of Idaho, Moscow
1993  Bryce H. Lane  North Carolina State University
1992  William T. Fike  North Carolina State University
1991  Larry S. Click  Tennessee Tech University
1990  Kevin J. Donnelly  Oklahoma State University
1989  Richard Mattson  Kansas State University
1988  Gary E. Moore  Louisiana State University
1987  Lynn G. Turner  North Carolina State University
1986  Joe T. Davis  University of Kentucky
1985  Robert A. Godke  Louisiana State University
1984  Glen Hembry  Louisiana State University
1983  H.F. Perkins  University of Georgia, Athens
1982  Miles H. Lovinggood  Virginia Tech, Blacksburg
1981  Robert P. Patterson  North Carolina State University
1980  Charles G. Wright  North Carolina State University
1979  Leland S. Wittmer  University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1978  Maurice G. Cook  North Carolina State University
1976  Russell L. Miller  Louisiana State University
1975  Kenneth O. Wilson  West Texas State University
1974  Robert Shrode  University of Tennessee
1973  Donald A. Emery  North Carolina State University
Western
Awards not given every year.
 Year  Recipient  Institution
2019 Laura White  New Mexico State University
2016  Stephen Devadoss  University of Idaho
2013  Tracy Dougher  Montana State University
2006  Brenda S. Seevers  New Mexico State University
1997  Penelope L. Diebel  Oregon State University
1996  Nancy A. Irlbeck  Colorado State University
1995  Tom Field  Colorado State University
1993 Carl W. Hunt  University of Idaho
1991 Andrew G. Huber  Oregon State University
1990 William A. Schurg  University of Arizona
1989 Floyd G. McCormick  University of Arizona
1988 Philip R. Zurbrick  University of Arizona
1986 Steven H. Sharrow  Oregon State University
1985 John C. Buckhouse  Oregon State University
1984 Scott C. Matulich  Washington State University
1983 Kenneth L. Casavant  Washington State University
1982 Dale W. Weber  University of Arizona
1981 Ronald W. Hilwig  University of Arizona
1980 Clinton O.Jacobs  University of Arizona
1978 Thomas I. Gunn  California State-Fresno